Privacy policy

Processing of personal information 

When you use our website and / or are in contact with us, through receiving our newsletter, by applying for a job from us, or getting in touch for potential collaborations, we will process personal information about you. Below you will find information about the personal information collected, why we do this, and your rights related to the processing of your personal data.

Responsible for processing the personal information we gather is Making Waves, represented by Jonathan Pettersson, CEO. Contact information for Jonathan Pettersson is:

Address: Drottninggatan 92, 111 36 Stockholm, Sweden

E-mail: info@makingwaves.se

Telephone: +46 820 4770

Registered Company Name: Making Waves

For any questions you may have about our processing of your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer Anne Mikkelsen.

E-mail: anne.mikkelsen@makingwaves.com

Telephone: +47 920 23 387

Why do we collect personal information and what information do we collect?

We collect and use your personal information for different purposes, depending on who you are and how we come into contact with you. We collect the following types of personal information for the purposes stated here:

  1. Sending out marketing materials, newsletters and providing information about our business: E-mail address. This takes place on the basis of an agreement with you, or active consent.
  2. Answering any enquiries that come in to us: Name, phone number, e-mail address and any personal information that may result from the enquiry. The processing of this personal data is based on assessed interest. Processing this personal data is often necessary for us to help you with your enquiry.
  3. Recruiting for new positions with us. CV, covering letter, questions, testimonials and references. The processing of personal data is based on your prior consent. 
  4. Our website uses cookies. You can read more about cookies and what type of cookies we use here: www.makingwaves.com/cookie-page/. We process the personal information captured by cookies to be able to better customize the website for our users. However, the information collected is anonymous.

Sharing of personal information 

We do not pass on your personal information to others unless there is a legal basis for such disclosure. Examples of such a basis will typically be, an agreement with you, or a legal basis that instructs us to disclose the information.

Mailchimp and Workbuster use data servers to collect, store or otherwise process personal information on our behalf. In these cases, we have entered into agreements to ensure information security at all stages of the process. We currently use the following databases:

  • Mailchimp to send out newsletter and invites to events
  • Workbuster to handle job applications

Storage

We store your personal information as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information was originally collected.

This means, for example, that the personal data we process on the basis of your consent will be deleted if you withdraw your consent. Personal data we process to fulfil an agreement with you will be also deleted when the agreement is fulfilled and all obligations arising from the agreement are fulfilled.

Your rights when we process your personal information

You have the right to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to restrict our use, object to processing or to receive an electronic copy of the personal information you provided to us. You can read more about your rights on the Norwegian Data Protection website: www.datatilsynet.no/en Or the Swedish website https://www.datainspektionen.se/

To exercise your rights, you must contact us either via email or letter. We will respond to your enquiry within 30 days. 

We will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to exercise your rights with us. We of course do this to ensure that we only provide access to your personal information to you. 

You may withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information at any time. The easiest way to do this is to email us.

Complaints

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here, or believe we have in some way violated privacy laws, you may appeal to the Data Protection Office.

You can find more information on how to contact the Data Protection Office on their website: www.datatilsynet.no/en  or https://www.datainspektionen.se/

Changes 

If there is a change in our services or changes to the privacy policy, it may change the information you provide. If we have your contact information, we will notify you of these changes. Otherwise, up to date information will always be available on our website.

Use of Cookies

Read about the use of cookies on our site: https://www.makingwaves.com/cookie-page/